CIPOD Young Scholars' Conference 2018

Event From Date: 
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Event End Date: 
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Event Title: 
CIPOD Young Scholars' Conference 2018
Event Details: 

 

Centre for International Politics ,Organization and Disarmament
School of International Studies, JNU

 

Organizing Young Scholars' Conference 2018 on

 

Conflict and Cooperation in Contemporary World Politics

 

Programme

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. –  Registration

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.– Inaugural Address

Prof Yeshi Choedon

(Chairperson, CIPOD)

 

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.– Session I: New Frontiers in International Conflict and Cooperation

Chair: Abhishek Choudhary

Discussant: Dr Jayashree Vivekanandan

 

‘Marking Bodies in Motion: Bio Politics at the International Borders’

Samah Rafiq

‘Climate Change and Order: Mapping the Scope of IR in Studying Climate Politics’

 

Isha Sharma

‘Examining Militarized Masculinity, Violence and Conflict: Male Survivors of Torture in International Politics’

 

Sanjukta Nath

Writing Regions: A Critical Analysis of South Asia

Mansoor Ashraf

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.– Tea

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.– Session II: Regional Dynamics of Conflict and Cooperation

Chair: Oindrila Dattagupta

Discussant: Dr Deep Narayan Pandey

 

‘Impact of India’s Act East Policy on Bangladesh, Myanmar and North East India: A Geopolitical Analysis’

Kapil Kumar

 

‘Political and Economic Implications of Portuguese Intervention in the Indian Ocean Region: A Study of Indian Kingdoms, 1498-1650 AD’

Shamseer K.

 

‘Evaluating the Legitimacy of International Organisations as Maritime Actors in Reducing Somali-Based Piracy’

Tejal Khanna

 

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Lunch

2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. – Session III: Salient Components of International Conflict and Cooperation

Chair: Tishya Khillare

Discussant: Dr Soumita Basu

 

‘Media Development Cooperation in Post-Conflict Countries: An Analysis of the Role of United Nations Public Information Component’

Laimwn Basumatary

‘Conflict, Cooperation and Diplomacy: UNHCR and the Syrian Conflict’

Preeti Singh

‘The Systemic Dynamics and Sea-Based Nuclear Deterrence’

Shayesta Nishat Ahmed

 

 

‘Role of Leaders in Nuclear Armament and Disarmament’Silky Kaur

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.– Tea

 

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Session IV: Locating China in International Conflict and Cooperation

Chair: Gaurav Saini

Discussant: Jabin T. Jacob

‘Engaging the Dragon of the Sea: From Securitisation Through Political Posters to the Development of Chinese IR’

Shambhawi Tripathi

‘Geopolitical Analysis of China and India in South-South Cooperation as Donors’

Shalini Shikha

‘Chinese Challenge to the International Human Rights Norms: ACase Study of the United Nations Human Rights Council’

Priyanka Gautam

6:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. – Concluding Remarks

Dr Archna Negi/ Prof Rajesh Rajagopalan